Mushroom Info Table

Mushroom Species and Tree Recommendations

Latin Name: Fistulina Hepatica Laetiporus Sulphureus Flammulina Velutipes Hericium Erinaceus Pholiota Nameko Pleurotus Ostreatus Ganoderma Lucidium Lentinus Edodes Pleurotus Pulmonarius Pleurotus Euosmos
Common Name: Beefsteak Chicken-of-the-Woods Enoki Lion’s Mane Nameko Pearl oyster Reishi Shiitake Summer oyster Tarragon oyster
Log Size Large +20 cm >10 cm , <10 cm Max 15 cm All. Part buried >15 cm All. Part buried 12 – 20 cm All All
Stumps Yes Yes Yes Not recomm. Yes Yes Yes Not recomm. Yes Yes
Harvest Aug Sept Aug, Sept after rain Oct – March Aug – Oct Nov – Feb Nov, March Summer 4  per year Aug – Oct May – July
All hardwood yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes yes
Alder 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Ash 1 1
Oak 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Beech 1 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Birch 1 1 1 2 1
Cherry 1 1 1 1 1
Chestnut 1 1 1 1 1 1 1
Elm 1
Fruit trees 1 2 2
Hazel 2 1 1
Hornbeam 1 1 1 1 1
Maple 1 1 1
Plum 1
Poplar 1 1 1 Fast harvest 1 Fast harvest     2 1 1
Sycamore 1 1 1 1
Willow 1 1 1 Fast harvest 1 2 1 1
Walnut 2
Softwood yes
Conifer 1
Fir 1
Spruce 1